Volume 3: Real Property Valuation Manual All Chapters
[…] If it is used primarily to store crops grown on the owner's farm, the underlying land must be designated as agricultural. The storage building is still an active part of the farm, or at least an ancillary part of it. Because it is part of the farm operation, the fact there is a separate deed for the land underlying the storage facility is irrelevant in determining whether the land is agricultural. The agricultural land definition, § 39-1-102(1.6)(a), C.R.S., states in part, "Agricultural land...also includes the land underlying other improvements if such improvements are an integral part of the farm or ranch and if such other improvements and the land area dedicated to such other improvements are typically used as an ancillary part of the operation."

In the second instance, a farmer may purchase an existing crop storage building located on another farm to store crops grown on his own farm. The land underlying the storage facility should be designated as agricultural if all the following conditions are met: