Volume 3: Real Property Valuation Manual All Chapters
[…] If the declarer fails to adequately respond to the assessor's requests for additional information, or if the final information supplied by the taxpayer does not support the reported value-per-unit, the assessor may establish a 100 percent leasehold interest value for the leasehold using the procedure for Best Information Available Assessments.

In the event that the assessor determines a value based on a quantity or wellhead selling price different than that reported by the taxpayer, the assessor may send the taxpayer a notice identifying omitted oil and gas value as omitted property. § 39-10-107, C.R.S. defines omitted oil and gas as, “underreporting of the selling price or the quantity of oil and gas sold therefrom.” This was affirmed by the Colorado Supreme Court in Kinder Morgan CO2 Co Lp v. Montezuma County Board of Commissioners, Board of Assessment Appeals, and Colorado Property Tax Administrator, 396 P.3d 657 (Colo. 2017).

Oil and Gas General Audit Procedures