Volume 3: Real Property Valuation Manual All Chapters
[…] The deeded parcel containing the farm or ranch residence may also contain agricultural support buildings. These may consist of livestock buildings, equipment storage buildings, agricultural product storage buildings, and corrals and holding pens. If these buildings are still used in the farm or ranch operation, the underlying land must be classified as agricultural. A portion of the agricultural land definition, § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I)(A), C.R.S., may be paraphrased as “agricultural land is also to include the land underlying other improvements if such improvements are part of the farm or ranch and if such other improvements and the land area dedicated to such other improvements are an ancillary part of the operation.”

Residential:

If the land surrounding the residential improvements which has been severed by deed is not used as, or is not otherwise qualified as agricultural land, the severed parcel is to be reclassified as residential.