Volume 3: Real Property Valuation Manual All Chapters
[…] Finance adjustment instructions can be found in Chapter 2, Appraisal Process, Economic Areas and Approaches to Value.
       
    2. Seller assisted down payments

      Seller assisted down payments must be declared on appropriate closing documents prior to adjusting the sales price. For more information refer to Addendum3-E, Seller Assisted Down Payments.
       
  3. Adjustment to relate the sale price to the proper level of value.
     
    1. Time adjustment

      Time adjustment must be considered as required by § 39-1-104(10.2)(d), C.R.S., that states “the level of value shall be adjusted to the final day of the data-gathering period.”

      After non-realty, financing, and time adjustments have been considered, the time adjusted sales prices (TASPs) may be used to establish the valuation model. Refer to Chapter 2, Appraisal Process, Economic Areas, and the Approaches to Value.

Required Sales Data Bank