Volume 3: Real Property Valuation Manual All Chapters
[…] • It is not necessary that residential improvements on the land be related to the agricultural use of the land for the land to qualify as agricultural. (This requirement has been overturned by HB11-1146 for up to two acres to be reclassified and valued as residential land.)

Ronald Von Hagen, et al., v. San Miguel County Board of Equalization, 948 P.2d 92 (Colo. App. 1997)

  • The court concluded, regarding the provision in § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), C.R.S., which states, in part, “land must have been classified or eligible for classification as agricultural . . . during the ten-years preceding the year of assessment” (emphasis added) to mean that the land was classified, or eligible for classification as agricultural land at some time during the preceding ten years, not for the whole of that period.