Volume 3: Real Property Valuation Manual All Chapters
[…] • The products must be unprocessed
  • Products must be derived from the science and art of agriculture
  • “Agriculture” means farming, ranching, animal husbandry, and horticulture.

Land Used as a Ranch

Section 39-1-102(13.5), C.R.S., defines a ranch as a parcel of land used for grazing livestock for a profit. When determining a ranch classification, the following two-prong test is considered.

  • The land must be grazed by livestock
  • The use of the grazing animals is to obtain a monetary profit
Definitions and Use of Livestock

Part of the statutory definition of a ranch, under § 39-1-102(13.5), C.R.S., includes the definition of livestock, “livestock means domestic animals which are used for food for human or animal consumption, breeding, draft, or profit.”

The determination of whether animals are domestic or not is important to the understanding of the definition of grazing livestock.