Discovery and Listing of Personal Property
[…] - Only equipment that is used to plant, grow, or harvest an agricultural product, raise or breed livestock, or the agricultural equipment that is primarily tied to the agricultural operation are exempt.
It is very important that the terms "farm" and "ranch" be understood by the assessor when classifying agricultural personal property because only that personal property used on a farm or ranch is exempt. The specific definitions for the terms "farm" and "ranch" are found in §§ 39-1-102(3.5) and (13.5), C.R.S., respectively.
Silviculture is defined as the branch of forestry that is concerned with the development and care of forests. Pursuant to §39-1-102(1.3), agricultural equipment includes “silviculture personal property that is designed, adapted, and used for the planting, growing, maintenance, or harvesting of trees in a raw or unprocessed state.”
Livestock
Defined by § 39-1-102(7.7), C.R.S. and exempted under § 39-3-120, C.R.S.
Livestock includes all animals.