Discovery and Listing of Personal Property
[…] These agencies include, but are not limited to, the Energy and Carbon Management Commission, Colorado Division of Reclamation Mining and Safety, Colorado Geological Survey, and the Federal Bureau of Land Management.
Taxpayer Responsibilities – Declaration Schedules
All owners of taxable personal property are to complete and file a personal property declaration schedule no later than April 15 each year as required by § 39-5-108, C.R.S. In accordance with § 39-1-120(1)(a), C.R.S., documents that are required to be filed (declaration schedules) that are mailed are “deemed filed with and received by the public officer or agency to which it was addressed on the date shown by the cancellation mark stamped on the envelope or other wrapper containing the document required to be filed.” The taxpayer must make a full and complete disclosure of all personal property owned by, under the control of, or in the possession of the taxpayer on the schedule, including any costs incurred for acquisition, sales/use tax, installation, and freight to the point of use of the personal property