Introduction
[…] Before the assessor’s records are changed based on a Quiet Title Decree, the assessor’s staff must verify that the record owner of the property was named as a party to the lawsuit. If a person owning or claiming an interest in the subject property is not named as a party to the lawsuit, the Quiet Title Decree issued by the court has no effect on that person’s interest in the property.
Name Variances
Real property instruments filed with a county clerk and recorder allow for certain name variances in instruments affecting title to real property. Section 38-35-116, C.R.S., states in part:
- The middle name or the initial of a middle name appearing in a name contained in an instrument affecting the title to real property or in a signature or an acknowledgment shall be deemed prima facie to be a material part of such name.
One or more of the following variances between any two instruments affecting the title to the same real property shall not destroy or impair the presumption that the person so named is the same person in both instruments:
- The full first name appearing in one and only the initial letter of the first name appearing in the other;
- A full middle name appearing in one and only the initial letter of the middle name appearing in the other;
- The initial letter of the middle name appearing in one and not appearing in the other; or
- A full middle name appearing in one and not appearing in the other.
Title Conveyance Procedures
- Obtain necessary conveyance documents from the clerk and recorder’s records.
- Review the conveyance document. Check for necessary deed elements. Check for severed mineral reservations. Determine if the deed has a documentary fee.