Chapter 9 - Form Standards
[…] Property Values: Property values must be stated in the form of actual values. Listing the assessed value on the NOV is prohibited by law. For agricultural property, land and improvements must be LISTED and valued separately. For all other property, the total property value must be listed, § 39-5-121(1)(a), C.R.S.

Commercial Property Approach to Value Statement: Any NOV sent to the owner of commercial property must include contact information for the relevant county assessor along with the following statement: "If you would like information about the approach used to value your property, please contact your county assessor."§ 39-5-121(4)(b), C.R.S.

Timely Objection Statement: Any notice of valuation required by subsections (1) and (1.5) of this section sent to the owner of any real property must include the following statement: "if a property owner does not timely object to their property's valuation by June 8 under section 39-5-122, C.R.S., they may file a request for an abatement under section 39-10-114, C.R.S., by contacting the county assessor.".

Spanish Language Requirements: On October 21, 1985, the State Board of Equalization issued an order requiring certain counties to print a Spanish language statement on their NOVs. A second order, issued July 10, 1986, modified the Spanish language statement.