Chapter 7 - Special Issues in Valuation
[…] The Property Tax Administrator (PTA) has the authority to grant property tax exemptions to privately owned property that is used solely and exclusively for religious purposes, for private schools, or for strictly charitable purposes. Possessory interests can be granted exemption by the PTA under these guidelines.

Applications for exemption must be submitted to the PTA. The PTA reviews each application to determine whether the exemption is justified and in accordance with the intent of the law. Statute restricts property tax collection efforts while an application is pending.

Section 39-2-117(1)(a)(II), C.R.S., states “On all properties for which an application is pending in the office of the administrator, taxes shall not be due and payable until such determination has been made. Such property shall not be listed for the tax sale, and no delinquent interest will be charged on any portion of the exemption that is denied.”