Chapter 7 - Special Issues in Valuation
[…] With the enactment of HB 93-1070 on April 30, 1993, that statute was amended to read as follows:

Actual value determined - when.

(10) Common property or common elements within a common interest community as defined in the "Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act", article 33.3 of title 38, C.R.S., shall be appraised and valued pursuant to the provisions of section 38-33.3-105, C.R.S.

§ 39-1-103, C.R.S.

Section 38-33.3-105, C.R.S., reads, in part, as follows:

Separate titles and taxation.

(2) In a condominium or planned community with common elements, each unit that has been created, together with its interest in the common elements, constitutes for all purposes a separate parcel of real estate and must be separately assessed and taxed. The valuation of the common elements shall be assessed proportionately to each unit, in the case of a condominium in accordance with such unit's allocated interests in the common elements, and in the case of a planned community in accordance with such unit's allocated common expense liability, set forth in the declaration, and the common elements shall not be separately taxed or assessed. Upon the filing for recording of a declaration for a condominium or planned community with common elements, the declarant shall deliver a copy of such filing to the assessor of each county in which such declaration was filed.

(3) In a planned community without common elements, the real estate comprising such planned community may be taxed and assessed in any manner provided by law.

§38-33.3-105, C.R.S.

To better understand the Common Interest Ownership Act (CIOA) taxation statute, § 38-33.3- 105(2), C.R.S., it is helpful to look at the definitions of terms in the Act, which are used in the taxation statute. These definitions are listed in § 38-33.3-103, C.R.S.