Chapter 4 - Valuation of Vacant Land Present Worth
[…] According to The Dictionary of Real Estate Appraisal, Appraisal Institute, 7th Edition, 2022, a Planned Unit Development (PUD) is “a type of building development designed as a grouping of complementary land uses, such as housing, schools, recreation, retail, office, and industrial parks, contained within a single master development.” It should be noted, in some counties or municipalities, PUD, or Planned Development (PD), may refer to a zoning code. In these cases, they are not an approved plat for the present worth valuation procedure.

Colorado Revised Statute, § 24-67-103(3) states:

“‘Planned unit development’ means an area of land, controlled by one or more landowners, to be developed under unified control or unified plan of development for a number of dwelling units, commercial, educational, recreational, or industrial uses, or any combination of the foregoing, the plan for which does not correspond in lot size, bulk, or type of use, density, lot coverage, open space, or other restriction to the existing land use regulations.”

Planned Unit Developments (PUDs), also known as Planned Developments (PDs), are approved plats for the purpose of determining the applicability of present worth valuation but are analyzed at two different levels.