Special Administrative Issues
[…] In most cases involving conditional sales agreements, the seller retains title to the property for collateral or security purposes during the term of the agreement. In these instances, the seller is considered the legal owner of the property and is responsible for reporting the installed cost and location of the personal property. If, under the provisions of the agreement, legal title is passed to the lessee, it is the lessee’s responsibility to report the location and installed cost to the appropriate county assessor. Note that based on §39-5-104.5, C.R.S., “The owner of taxable personal property on the assessment date shall be responsible for the property tax assessed for the full property tax year without proration.”
Construction Personal Property
Personal property used in construction will have various economic lives depending on the type of equipment. Three economic life categories are listed in Chapter 4, Personal Property Tables:
- Light construction equipment (e.g. drills, forms, hammers)