Special Administrative Issues
[…] Taxability
Renewable energy property in the state is taxable unless specifically exempted by the Colorado Constitution.
Renewable energy personal property that is located on a residentially classified property, owned by the residential property owner, and produces energy that is used by the residential property, is exempt from Colorado property taxation under the household furnishings exemption contained in § 39-3-102, C.R.S. In order to qualify for the household furnishings exemption, residential renewable energy personal property cannot be used to produce income at any time. Pursuant to § 39-3-102(1), “For property tax purposes only, rebates, offsets, credits, and reimbursements specified in section 40-2-124, C.R.S., shall not constitute the production of income.”
The Division recommends that the assessor conduct an analysis of the residential sales with renewable energy personal property in each economic area, during each reappraisal year, to determine if renewable energy personal property results in an increase in value in that economic area.