Special Administrative Issues
[…] All renewable energy systems with greater than two (2) megawatts of AC electricity generation capacity are valued as public utility property by the State Assessed Properties Section of the Division of Property Taxation (Division). Small or low impact hydroelectric facilities, geothermal energy facilities, and biomass energy facilities, as defined in § 39-4-101, C.R.S., that are put into use on or after January 1, 2010, and not primarily designed to supply electricity for consumption on site, are state assessed regardless of AC generation capacity.
Community Solar Gardens
Pursuant to § 40-2-127(2)(b)(I)(A), C.R.S., a community solar garden is defined as "a solar electric generation facility with a nameplate rating within the range specified under subsection (2)(b)(I)(D) of this section that is located in or near a community served by a qualifying retail utility where the beneficial use of the electricity generated by the facility belongs to the subscribers to the community solar garden. There shall be at least ten subscribers. The owner of the community solar garden may be the qualifying retail utility or any other for-profit or non-profit entity or organization, including a subscriber organization organized under this section, that contracts to sell the output from the community solar garden to the qualifying retail utility."
Section 40-2-127(2)(b)(I)(D), C.R.S., specifies that the nameplate rating for a community solar garden is five (5) megawatts or less.