Special Administrative Issues
[…] Section 39-3-118.7, C.R.S., exempted from the levy and collection of property taxes the percentage of alternating current electricity capacity of a community solar garden that was attributed to residential or governmental subscribers, or to subscribers that were organizations that were granted property tax exemptions pursuant to §§ 39-3-106 to 39-3-113.5, C.R.S. This exemption covered tax years beginning January 1, 2015 and ending before January 1, 2021.
Community Geothermal Gardens
Pursuant to § 40-2-127.5(2)(a)(I), C.R.S., a community geothermal garden is defined as: "a geothermal facility that produces electricity from the earth’s heat with a nameplate rating within the range specified under subsection (2)(b)(IV) of this section that is located in or near a community served by a qualifying retail utility where the beneficial use of the electricity generated by the facility belongs to the subscribers to the community geothermal garden. There must be at least ten subscribers. The owner of the community geothermal garden may be the qualifying retail utility or any other for-profit or nonprofit entity or organization, including a subscriber organization organized under this section, that contracts to sell the output from the community geothermal garden to the qualifying retail utility."
Section 40-2-127.5(2)(a)(IV), C.R.S., specifies that the nameplate rating for a community geothermal garden is five (5) megawatts or less. Additionally, the Public Utilities Commission may adopt rules to approve community geothermal gardens with a nameplate rating of up to ten (10) megawatts.