Special Administrative Issues
[…] It is recommended that, as a matter of public relations, assessors notify owners of assessed mobile equipment about Form 301 and its purpose.
The number of taxpayers involved should be small because use of Form 301 is limited to mobile equipment that may be transported through a port of entry or weigh station and has already been accounted for by a local county assessor’s office. The Form 301 should be furnished by the local county assessor’s office.
A PDF version of the Form 301 may be found on the Forms Index web page.
Business Personal Property Income Tax Credit
As specified in § 39-22-537.5(3)(a), “For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2019, a taxpayer is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this article 22 equal to the property tax paid in Colorado during the income tax year on up to eighteen thousand dollars of the total actual value of the taxpayer’s personal property.” Taxpayers that qualify for this income tax credit must submit a copy of a property tax statement described in §39-10-103, C.R.S., to the Colorado Department of Revenue.
Special Valuation Issues