Special Administrative Issues
[…] Small or low impact hydroelectric facilities, geothermal energy facilities, and biomass energy facilities, as defined in § 39-4-101, C.R.S., that are put into use on or after January 1, 2010 and not primarily designed to supply electricity for consumption on site, are state assessed regardless of AC generation capacity.
Energy storage systems and clean energy resources, as defined in § 39-4-101, C.R.S., are also state assessed properties and valued in a manner similar to renewable energy property. Solar energy facilities, as defined in § 39-4-101(3.5)(a), C.R.S., include agrivoltaics and floatovoltaics, as defined in §§ 35-1-114(4)(a) and 37-60-115(12)(c)(III), C.R.S., respectively.
Pursuant to §39-4-102(1.5)(c), C.R.S, “The location of a small or low impact hydroelectric energy facility, a geothermal energy facility, a biomass energy facility, a wind energy facility, or a solar energy facility on real property shall not affect the classification of that real property for purposes of determining the actual value of that real property as provided in section 39-1- 103.”
Renewable Energy Incentives
Colorado does not have any general statewide property tax incentives for renewable energy.