Volume 2: Administration All Chapters
[…] DDA do not have independent authority to issue tax increment bonds, but the municipality may issue such bonds approved by the qualified electors within the boundaries of the DDA at a special election held for that purpose. Such bonds are payable either from revenues paid into the special fund derived from TIF or from property tax revenues derived from the DDA’s mill levy, § 31-25-809, C.R.S.

Relevant Statutes

UR Plans

UR plan “means a plan, as it exists from time to time, for an urban renewal project...,” § 31-25-103(9), C.R.S. A UR project “means undertakings and activities for the elimination and for the prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight...,” § 31-25-103(10), C.R.S. A UR area “means a slum area, or a blighted area, or a combination thereof which the local governing body designates as appropriate for an urban renewal project,” § 31-25-103(8), C.R.S. In other words, there is only one UR project, consisting of multiple undertakings and activities in each UR area designated by an approved UR plan.