Volume 2: Administration All Chapters
[…] Many manufactured home dealers have their own vehicles for moving the homes they sell. Such dealers usually apply for an annual moving permit. This means there are no single trip permits that provide a record of individual moves. If neither the dealer nor the purchaser of a new home notifies the assessor of the move, the home may not be valued for the assessment year in which it sold. To prevent this from happening, assessors may inspect the records of moving permit holders. Section 42-4-510(2)(b)(II), C.R.S., states the following:

Permits for excess size and weight and for manufactured homes.

(2)(b)(II) Holders of permits shall keep and maintain, for not less than three calendar years, records of all manufactured homes moved in whole or in part within this state, which records shall include the plate number of the towing vehicle; the year, make, serial number, and size of the unit moved, together with the date of the move; the place of pickup; and the exact address of the final destination and the county of final destination and the name and address of the landowner of the final destination. These records shall be available upon request within this state for inspection by the state of Colorado or any of its ad valorem taxing governmental subdivisions.

§ 42-4-510, C.R.S.

Required Permits

The treasurer issues a Transportable Manufactured Home Permit for every titled manufactured home that is moved. The Transportable Manufactured Home Permit is valid for 30 days and for a single trip. The treasurer may charge up to $10 for the permit. The permit is six by eleven inches, printed on a fluorescent orange card, and must be visible during the move, § 42-4-510(2)(a), C.R.S. If the move is within a county or to an adjoining county on county roads, the authentication form serves as the moving permit.

If the move is on state highways, the owner or mover must obtain an excess size transport permit from the Colorado Department of Transportation (CDOT). This permit must be affixed to the manufactured home. Before CDOT will issue the permit, the owner must have an authentication form and a Transportable Manufactured Home Permit issued by the treasurer, § 42-4-510(2)(b), C.R.S. Movers of manufactured homes may apply for a single trip, special, or an annual permit.

Penalties