Volume 2: Administration All Chapters
[…] Refer to ARL Volume 3, REAL PROPERTY VALUATION MANUAL, Chapter 5, Valuation of Agricultural Land, for a synopsis of agricultural court cases that may assist in determining if parcels qualify for the agricultural classification.

Agricultural Definitions

Use the following definitions for farm or ranch agricultural classification.

Farm
Definitions.

(3.5) “Farm” means a parcel of land which is used to produce agricultural products that originate from the land’s productivity for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit.

§ 39-1-102, C.R.S.

Ranch
Definitions.

(13.5) “Ranch means a parcel of land which is used for grazing livestock for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit. For the purposes of this subsection (13.5), “livestock” means domestic animals which are used for food for human or animal consumption, breeding, draft, or profit.

§ 39-1-102, C.R.S.

Agricultural and Livestock Products
Definitions.