Volume 2: Administration All Chapters
[…] Property Values: Property values must be stated in the form of actual values. Listing the assessed value on the Notice of Valuation is prohibited.

Commercial Property Approach to Value Statement: Any Notice of Valuation sent to the owner of commercial property must include contact information for the relevant county assessor along with the following statement: "If you would like information about the approach used to value your property, please contact your county assessor." § 39-5-121(4)(b), C.R.S.

Timely Objection Statement: Any Notice of Valuation sent to the owner of any real property must include the following statement: "If a property owner does not timely object to their property's valuation by June 8 under section 39-5-122, C.R.S., they may file a request for an abatement under section 39-10-114, C.R.S., by contacting the county assessor." § 39-5-121(4)(a), C.R.S.

Access County Assessors' Template Forms.

Notice of Valuation – Personal Property

Specific Requirements

The Personal Property Notice of Valuation is to be used for reporting the value of:

  1. Personal property (furnishings, machinery, and equipment)