Assessor’s Duties
[…] Residential land is defined in § 39-1-102(14.4)(a), C.R.S., as “a parcel of land upon which residential improvements are located.” The definition includes contiguous parcels under § 39-1-102(14.4)(a)(I)(C).
The definition has the following requirements:
- The parcel of land must be contiguous with the residential parcel,
- The parcel of land must have identical ownership based on record title, and
- The parcel of land must contain a related improvement that is essential to the use of the residential improvement.
Section 39-1-102(14.4)(a)(III) defines:
- Contiguous to mean parcels that physically touch; except that contiguity is not interrupted by an intervening local street, alley, or common element in a common-interest community, and
- Related improvements to mean a driveway, parking space, or improvement other than a building, or that portion of a building designed for use predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or families.
As with all classification decisions, a property inspection is recommended.
Growth Valuation for Assessment
Qualifying counties severely impacted by residential growth may opt to assess new construction that occurs between January 1 and July 1, § 39-5-132, C.R.S.