Volume 2: Administration All Chapters
[…] Residential land is defined in § 39-1-102(14.4)(a), C.R.S., as “a parcel of land upon which residential improvements are located.” The definition includes contiguous parcels under § 39-1-102(14.4)(a)(I)(C).

The definition has the following requirements:

  1. The parcel of land must be contiguous with the residential parcel,
  2. The parcel of land must have identical ownership based on record title, and
  3. The parcel of land must contain a related improvement that is essential to the use of the residential improvement.

Section 39-1-102(14.4)(a)(III) defines:

  1. Contiguous to mean parcels that physically touch; except that contiguity is not interrupted by an intervening local street, alley, or common element in a common-interest community, and
  2. Related improvements to mean a driveway, parking space, or improvement other than a building, or that portion of a building designed for use predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or families.

As with all classification decisions, a property inspection is recommended.

Growth Valuation for Assessment

Qualifying counties severely impacted by residential growth may opt to assess new construction that occurs between January 1 and July 1, § 39-5-132, C.R.S.