Volume 2: Administration All Chapters
[…] If the municipality fails to file such an action within the additional thirty-day period, the agricultural land shall not become part of the urban renewal area.

§ 31-25-107, C.R.S. (emphasis added)

Procedures for Allowing Agricultural Land in an Urban Renewal or County Revitalization Area

The following procedures provide an outline for analyzing and determining if the criteria established by §§ 31-25-107(1)(c)(II)(B) and 30-31-109(1)(c)(II)(B), C.R.S., are met so that agricultural land can be included in a UR or CR area. Statute requires that two criteria must be met: 1) not less than one-half of the urban renewal area as a whole consists of parcels of land containing urban-level development, and 2) not less than two-thirds of the perimeter of the urban renewal area as a whole is contiguous with urban-level development. Urban Level Development is defined as an area in which there is a predominance of either permanent structures or above-ground or at-grade infrastructure, §§ 31-25-103(7.5) and 30-31-103(15), C.R.S. The “area as a whole” requires that all land within the urban renewal area be considered in