Volume 2: Administration All Chapters
[…] Property Classification: The property may be described by its subclassification description or by type, e.g., Furniture, Fixtures, Machinery, Equipment, etc.

Property Values: Property values must be stated in the form of actual values. Listing the assessed value on the NOV is prohibited by law, § 39-5-121(1.5)(a), C.R.S.

Commercial Property Approach to Value Statement: Any NOV sent to the owner of commercial property must include contact information for the relevant county assessor along with the following statement: "if you would like information about the approach used to value your property, please contact your county assessor."§ 39-5-121(4)(b), C.R.S.

Spanish Language Requirements: On October 21, 1985, the State Board of Equalization issued an order requiring certain counties to print a Spanish language statement on their NOVs. A second order, issued July 10, 1986, modified the Spanish language statement.