Chapter 12 - Special Topics
[…] DD Plans

The term “DD plan” used in this section is synonymous with the statutory term “plan of development” which “means a plan as it exists from time to time, for the development or redevelopment of a downtown development area, including all properly approved amendments thereto,” § 31-25-802(6.6), C.R.S. “‘Development project’ or ‘project’ means undertakings and activities of an authority or municipality as authorized in this part 8 in a plan of development area…,” § 31-25-802(3.5), C.R.S. “‘Downtown’ means a specifically defined area of the municipality in the central business district, established by the governing body of the municipality pursuant to this part 8,” § 31-25-802(5), C.R.S. “‘Central business district’ means the area in a municipality which is and traditionally has been the location of the principal business, commercial, financial, service and governmental center, zoned and used accordingly,” § 31-25-802(3), C.R.S. As with a UR project, there is just one DD project consisting of multiple undertakings and activities within a DD area approved by a DD plan, and all properly approved amendments thereto.