Chapter 12 - Special Topics
[…] For more information on brownfield sites, contact CDPHE.
     
  2. At least one-half of the urban renewal area consists of parcels containing “urban level development” that constitute a slum or blighted area, and at least two-thirds of the perimeter of the urban renewal area borders “urban level development.” The Division’s position is that “perimeter” means properties outside of and touching the UR plan boundary.

    As defined in § 31-25-103(7.5), C.R.S., “‘urban level development’ means an area in which there is a predominance of either permanent structures or above-ground or at-grade infrastructure.”
     
  3. The land is an enclave within the municipality, and the entire perimeter of the enclave borders “urban level development.” The Division’s position is that enclave parcel(s) must be surrounded by urban level development.