Chapter 12 - Special Topics
[…] The provision applies to urban renewal plans adopted or substantially modified on or after January 1, 2016.

The intent of this bill was to remove the assessor from this process because it is a matter between the urban renewal authority and the taxing entity.

However, assessors may still be called upon to assist taxing entities and/or urban renewal authorities in understanding whether and when the provision applies, and how to proceed with implementation. Assessors should contact the Division for assistance if this occurs.

Information Listed in Tax Warrant

Section 39-5-129, C.R.S., states in part, “At the end of the warrant, the aggregate of all taxes levied shall be totaled, balanced, and prorated to the several funds of each levying authority, and the treasurer shall be commanded to collect all such taxes.”

In the case of a TIF area in which there is an increment, the property taxes for that area are totaled at the end of the tax roll. The proper amounts of the total taxes attributable to the base are prorated to each taxing entity in the area according to the mill levy for each such entity.