This is the March 2024 version of the ARL. Request a downloadable PDF version of the ARL.
[…] All classes and subclasses established by the Division are listed in ARL Volume 2, Administrative and Assessment Procedures, Chapter 7, Abstract, Certification, and Tax Warrant.

Real Property

Real property is defined in § 39-1-102(14), C.R.S. The definition may be paraphrased as all lands or interests in lands, all mines, quarries, minerals in and under the land, all rights and privileges thereunto, and improvements.

Improvements are defined in § 39-1-102(6.3), C.R.S., as "all structures, buildings, fixtures, fences, and water rights erected on or affixed to land, whether or not title to such land has been acquired."

Fixtures

Fixtures are defined in § 39-1-102(4), C.R.S. The definition may be paraphrased as those articles that were once movable chattels, but have become an accessory to or a part of real property by having been physically incorporated therein or annexed or affixed thereto.