This is the March 2024 version of the ARL. Request a downloadable PDF version of the ARL.
[…] This responsibility may be broken out as follows:

  • Completion and submission of the declaration schedule
  • Submission of additional information pertinent to the valuation of the property

The statutes describe filing requirements for both personal and real property taxpayers.

Personal Property Filing Requirements

Taxpayers owning taxable personal property are required to complete and return the Personal Property Declaration Schedule to the assessor by no later than April 15 of each year. In accordance with § 39-1-120(1)(a), C.R.S., documents that are required to be filed (declaration schedules) that are mailed are “deemed filed with and received by the public officer or agency to which it was addressed on the date shown by the cancellation mark stamped on the envelope or other wrapper containing the document required to be filed.” The taxpayer must provide a list of all property owned or in the taxpayer's possession or under the taxpayer's control as of January 1. The property must be described in sufficient detail for the assessor to make a valuation as required by §§ 39-5-107, 108, 110(1), and 114, C.R.S.