This is the March 2024 version of the ARL. Request a downloadable PDF version of the ARL.
[…] • Out of state owner listing
  • Tax warrant
  • Tax bills
Archives Requirements

Personal property listings and valuation records are kept for six years, plus the current year, after which they may be destroyed with the permission of the State Archivist. Refer to ARL Volume 2, Administration and Assessment Procedures, Chapter 1, Assessor’s Duties and Relationships, for specific archive retention procedures.

Confidentiality

Confidential information includes detailed listings of personal property reported by a prior owner, whether or not values are included with the listing. According to § 39-1-102(9), C.R.S., “‘Person’ means natural persons, corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, associations, and other legal entities which are or may become taxpayers by reason of ownership of taxable real or personal property.” Pursuant to § 39-5-120, C.R.S., the declaration schedule and attachments are confidential documents and only the following persons have a legal right to view them.

  1. The county assessor or members of the assessor's staff