This is the March 2024 version of the ARL. Request a downloadable PDF version of the ARL.
[…] Definitions.

(1.6)(a)(I) For purposes of this subparagraph (I), a parcel of land shall be “in the process of being restored through conservation practices” if: The land has been placed in a conservation reserve program established by the natural resource conservation service pursuant to 7 U.S.C. secs. 1 to 5506; or a conservation plan approved by the appropriate conservation district has been implemented for the land for up to a period of ten crop years as if the land has been placed in such a conservation reserve program.

§ 39-1-102, C.R.S.

The statutory reference to Conservation Reserve Programs (CRP) cites those “established by the natural resource conservation service pursuant to 7 U.S.C. secs. 1 to 5506.” This reference is outdated, however this does not change the treatment of parcels subject to a CRP. CRP’s are administered by the Farm Service Agency under the Commodity Credit Corporation, Code of Federal Regulations, Title 7, Subtitle B, Chapter 14, Subchapter B, Parts 1410, FSA Handbook