This is the March 2024 version of the ARL. Request a downloadable PDF version of the ARL.
[…] (1.3) Agricultural equipment which is used on the farm or ranch in the production of agricultural products” means any personal property used on a farm or ranch, as defined in subsections (3.5) and (13.5) of this section, for planting, growing, and harvesting agricultural products or for raising or breeding livestock for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit and includes any mechanical system used on the farm or ranch for the conveyance and storage of animal products in a raw or unprocessed state, regardless of whether or not such mechanical system is affixed to real property.

§ 39-1-102, C.R.S.

Elimination of Water on Irrigated Land

Section 39-1-103(5)(c), C.R.S., states in part, “Once any property is classified for property tax purposes, it shall remain so classified until such time as its actual use changes or the assessor discovers that the classification is erroneous.”

When irrigation water is no longer available for an area of agricultural land, the land should be reclassified under the following circumstances.