This is the March 2024 version of the ARL. Request a downloadable PDF version of the ARL.
[…] Personal Property

Personal property is defined in § 39-1-102(11), C.R.S. The definition may be paraphrased as everything which is the subject of ownership and which is not included in the term real property. Personal property includes machinery, equipment, and other articles related to the business of a commercial or industrial operation rather than components of fixture systems that are required for the proper operation of the improvements.

Taxable Personal Property

According to § 39-1-102(16), C.R.S., "'Taxable property' means all property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation by law." The assessor has the responsibility to determine if property is exempt from property taxation under Colorado law, except for property granted exemption by the Property Tax Administrator under §§ 39-3-106 through 39- 3-113.5, and § 39-3-116, C.R.S. All personal property is taxable in Colorado